Program of the ScSP meeting Svalbard 2019 is announced

Posted 20.03.2019

Program ScSP meeting Svalbard 2019

 

Experiences and Challenges with the New Classification of Periodontal and Peri-implant Diseases and Conditions

Thursday 29th of August
18:00 - 20:00 Registration and welcome reception, finger-food, welcome drink & mingle at Radisson Blu Polar Hotel

Friday 30th
08:15 - 08:50 Registration and poster mounting
08:50 – 09:00 Opening address
Bjørn Klinge, President of ScSP and Odd Carsten Koldsland, Conference Chair

Peri-Implant Diseases and Conditions
(Chair: Anders Verket)
09:00 – 09:50 World Workshop, Working Group 4
Tord Berglundh (University of Gothenburg)
09:50 – 10:10 Open discussion
10:10 – 10:20 Sponsor presentation
10:20 – 10:45 Coffee, Exhibition & Posters

Periodontal Health and Gingival Diseases and Conditions
(Chair: Palle Holmstrup)
10:45 – 10:55 Sponsor presentation
10:55 – 11:45 World Workshop, Working Group 1
Iain Chapple (University of Birmingham)
11:45 – 12:00 Open discussion

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

Non-plaque induced gingival diseases
(Chair: Bjørn Klinge)
13:00 – 13:10 Sponsor presentation
13:10 – 14:00 Non-plaque-induced gingival diseases
Palle Holmstrup (University of Copenhagen)
14:00 – 14:20 Open discussion
14:20 – 14:30 Sponsor presentation
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee, Exhibition & Posters

Jens Wærhaug lecture and General Assembly
15:00 – 15:10 Sponsor presentation
15:10 – 15:55 Jens Wærhaug lecture
15:55 – 16:10 Open discussion
16:10 – 16:20 Sponsor presentation
16:20 – 17:30 General Assembly

Conference dinner
19:00 “Huset” (Bus transportation from Radisson Blu polar Hotel 18:45)

Saturday 31st
08:30 – 09:00 Registration and poster mounting

Periodontitis
(Chair: Eija Kӧnӧnen)
09:00 – 09:10 Sponsor presentation
09:10 – 10:00 World Workshop, Working Group 2
Mariano Sanz (Universidad Complutense Madrid)
10:00 – 10:20 Open discussion
10:20 – 10:50 Coffee, Exhibition & Posters
10:50 – 12:00 Young Researcher Award Competition (4x15 min)

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

Developmental and Acquired Conditions and Periodontal Manifestations of Systemic Diseases
(Chair: Ulvi K. Gürsoy)
13:00 – 13:30 Sponsored lecture (To be announced)
13:30 – 14:20 World Workshop, Working Group 3
Francis Hughes (King's College London)
14:20 – 14:40 Open discussion
14:40 – 15:10 Award ceremony (Young Researcher Award Competition)
Final Words

Social events
16:00 Cultural and historical meeting with Longyearbyen (pre-registration)
19:00 Arctic "villmarksaften/wildlife-evening" in Camp Barentz (pre-registration)

Sunday 1st of September
08:15 – 13:00 Boat trip to Barentsburg with Aurora Explorer (pre-registration)